Where you should register the applying for a working work Seeker Visa?

Being a highly certified employee from a country that is third you have got two choices:

  • You may either enter Austria under a Job Seeker Visa to search for work right here.
    • In the event that you get a jobs offer throughout the credibility amount of the visa, you can easily submit an application for a Red-White-Red card in the competent residence authority in Austria.
  • You may possibly make an application for A red-white-red card with the competent Austrian representation in your house country or your nation of residence, so long as you have got gotten a jobs offer.

Being a citizen that is third-country a extremely advanced level of certification, you might submit an application for a six-month residence visa for the task search (Job Seeker Visa) in the event that you reach no less than 70 points according to the after selection of criteria:

Eligibility requirements for extremely highly qualified people

Unique skills and abilities

Maximum points that are allowable 40

Graduation from an organization of greater training, minimum duration of programme: four years

- when you look at the topics math, informatics, normal sciences or technology (MINT topics)

- Post-doctoral certification (habilitation) or PhD

Gross wage of past year received in a senior administration place with a business noted on the stock market or an organization which is why the Austrian international trade workplace in control issued an optimistic report about its tasks or company section:

- More than Ђ70,000

Analysis and innovation tasks

(Patent applications, magazines)

Prizes (recognised awards)

Work experience (adequately reflecting applicant’s qualification or senior administration position)

Optimum points that are allowable 20

Work experience (each year)

6 months of work experience with Austria

Optimum allowable points: 10

German or English language abilities for the primary utilization of the language for a basic degree – (A1 degree)

German or English language abilities for the intensified primary utilization of the language – (A2 level)

Optimum allowable points: 20

As much as 35 years old

As much as 40 years

up to 45 years old

Studies in Austria

Optimum points that are allowable 10

2nd element of diploma programme (Diplomstudium) or 1 / 2 of the necessary total ECTS points

Done diploma programme (Diplomstudium)

or Bachelor’s and Master’s level programme

Sum total of maximum allowable points:

Take Note:

When it comes to following vocations and finished trainings, a complete of 65 accomplished points rather than the 70 points otherwise needed is enough to use for employment search visa or even a Red-White-Red card (legislation when it comes to Admission of Very Highly Qualified Workers for the season 2019):

You need to submit an application for the Job Seeker Visa (category D visa) actually during the competent representation that is austrian or consulate) at home nation or your nation of residence. Applications can be obtained during the Austrian representative authority. You will definitely get a Job Seeker Visa in the event that Public Employment provider (Arbeitsmarktservice – AMS) confirms to your Austrian representative authority that you have got reached the points needed for admission.

In the event that you entered Austria under a visa-free regime, you don’t need a Job Seeker Visa. You may apply for the Red-White-Red Card during this period here in Austria if you find a job matching your qualification during your lawful visa-free stay.

What goes on when an employment is received by me offer?

You may apply for a Red-White-Red Card with the competent residence authority in Austria (Provincial Governor/Landeshauptmann/Landeshauptfrau, authorised Regional Administrative Authority/Bezirkshauptmannschaft, Local Administrative Authority/Magistrat) if you receive an employment offer (work contract) during the validity period of your visa,.

You may possibly apply actually for the Red-White-Red Card for “Very Highly Qualified employees” using the competent Austrian representation authority (embassy or consulate in your house nation or your nation of residence). Your prospective company may file the application form aided by the competent residence authority in Austria (Provincial Governor, authorised Regional Administrative Authority or Local Administrative Authority). An employer’s statement (Arbeitgebererklдrung) with specific details concerning your future job has got to be submitted combined with the application.

Take Note:
If you would like take advantage of appropriate representation in your procedure that is legal ensure that your Austrian agent is certified to take action. Otherwise your agent can not be accepted by the authorities that are austrian.

Which papers to submit?

To try to get the Job Seeker Visa, you must submit the documents that are following

  • Legitimate travel document ( ag e.g. passport)
  • Birth certification or comparable document
  • Picture (dimensions: 45x35mm) which can be perhaps maybe maybe not more than half a year
  • Evidence of locally accommodation that is customary e.g. rent agreements, initial contract on tenancy legal rights or ownership proof)
  • Proof of medical health insurance addressing all risks (compulsory medical insurance or insurance policy that is equivalent
  • Evidence of sufficient way of subsistence (payslips, pay certificates, work agreements, insurance coverage advantage certificates, proof of your retirement or other retirement or insurance coverage advantages, investment finance or enough very own assets)

You need to submit the after papers for study of the in-patient requirements underneath the points system (see above):

1. Special qualifications and abilities

  • Document furnishing proof effective conclusion of a four-year programme at a college or any other institution of tertiary training
  • Document showing the status for the college or other institution of tertiary training
  • Document furnishing proof effective completion of the programme in a MINT subject (= math, informatics, normal sciences, technology)
  • Document furnishing proof habilitation

Gross yearly income in a management position that is senior

  • Tax assessment notice or pay certificate
  • Verification by the last manager which you worked in a management position that is senior
  • Proof that the business is noted on the stock market or report that is positive the competent Austrian international trade workplace about its tasks or company part

analysis and innovation tasks

  • Evidence of clinical magazines, saying games and sources
  • Certification issued by way of a college or research organization you worked in R&D or scholastic systematic training
  • Proof patent application(s) through extracts from national or local patent registers

Recognised honors and awards

  • Document demonstrating the conferral associated with the prize or reward

  • Testimonials and work certificates

  • Language diploma or language course certificate at the A1 or A2 amounts of this typical European Framework of Reference for Languages. German language diplomas and certificates may in particular be obtained through the institutions that are following ЦSD, Goethe-Institut, Telc GmbH, Austrian Integration Fund (ЦIF) The following diplomas and certificates in specific are recognised as proof proficiency in English: Cambridge Certificate, TELC, IELTS diploma, TOEIC diploma, TOEFL diploma.

4. Studies in Austria

  • Course record guide and relevant assessment certificates
  • Document showing the completion that is successful of programme of studies in Austria
Take note:
You need to submit originals and copies associated with above-mentioned papers. In the event that papers are not for sale in German or English, translations into German or English needs to be supplied. The Austrian representation will examine documents for completeness and deliver them into the AMS for evaluation and awarding of points. Upon demand because of the AMS you must furnish certified variations of papers.

Whenever will A card that is red-white-red be?

The principal dependence on a Red-White-Red Card is really an employment offer that is concrete. This work must match your certification while offering sufficient pay. If these needs are met, the AMS dilemmas an optimistic assessment and you may receive the Red-White-Red Card so long as the overall demands under Austrian settlement and residence legislation are met aswell (locally customary accommodation, medical health insurance protection etc.).

As a owner of a Red-White-Red Card, you might be eligible for settlement that is fixed-term work by the employer specified in the application asian brides. The Red-White-Red Card is normally released for a time period of two years.

Whenever will A red-white-red card plus be released?

Being a Very Highly registered individual holding a Red-White-Red Card, you may possibly submit an application for a Red-White-Red Card plus during the competent residence authority in Austria (Provincial Governor, authorised Regional Administrative Authority or Local Administrative Authority) if perhaps you were used in conformity because of the eligibility requirements for at the least 21 months throughout the preceding a couple of years, become evaluated by the AMS.

If you should be a owner of the Red-White-Red Card plus, you will be eligible for fixed-term settlement and limitless labour market access. You’ll find additional information in the Card that is red-White-Red plus.

Example “Very Definitely Registered Workers”

A 30-year old Russian informatics graduate with more than 6 several years of work experience and incredibly English that is good language really wants to find employment in Austria.

She gets 72 points and so surpasses the minimal wide range of points, that will be 70 points. 30 points are awarded for informatics studies (MINT4 subject) underneath the special skills and abilities requirements. Moreover, she actually is offered 12 points for work experience, 10 points for language abilities (English A2) and 20 points on her behalf age.

She will make an application for a “Jobseeker Visa” that allows her to enter Austria and provides her six months to get a job that is suitable. She will submit an application for the Red-White-Red Card if you have work offer that fits her skills.